Mikael Damsgaard (Mod)

Tjänstgörande riksdagsledamot

Constituency
Västmanland County, seat 273
Title
HR-konsult/fil.mag
Birth year
1976
Address
Sveriges riksdag, 100 12 Stockholm

Current assignments

Member of Parliament

Ordinary member

Committee on Justice

Member

Committee on Social Insurance

Deputy member

Committee on European Union Affairs

Deputy member

Member

All assignments

Member of Parliament

Ordinary member
2019-07-02 – 2026-09-21

Committee on Justice

Member
2022-10-04 – 2026-09-21
Deputy member
2019-07-02 – 2022-09-26

Committee on Civil Affairs

Deputy member
2019-07-02 – 2022-09-26

Committee on Defence

Deputy member
2020-03-18 – 2020-09-03

Committee on the Constitution

Deputy member
2020-03-18 – 2020-09-03

Committee on Foreign Affairs

Deputy member
2020-03-18 – 2020-09-03

Committee on the Labour Market

Deputy member
2020-03-18 – 2022-09-26

Committee on Finance

Deputy member
2020-03-18 – 2022-09-26

Committee on Cultural Affairs

Deputy member
2020-03-18 – 2022-09-26

Committee on Environment and Agriculture

Deputy member
2020-03-18 – 2022-09-26

Committee on Industry and Trade

Deputy member
2020-03-18 – 2022-09-26

Committee on Social Insurance

Deputy member
2022-10-04 – 2026-09-21
Deputy member
2020-03-18 – 2022-09-26

Committee on Taxation

Deputy member
2020-03-18 – 2022-09-26

Committee on Health and Welfare

Deputy member
2020-03-18 – 2022-09-26

Committee on Transport and Communications

Deputy member
2020-03-18 – 2022-09-26

Committee on Education

Deputy member
2020-03-18 – 2022-09-26

Committee on European Union Affairs

Deputy member
2019-07-02 –

Member
2022-10-11 –
Deputy Chair
2021-02-11 – 2022-10-09
Member
2019-10-25 – 2021-02-11

Biography

The information in the biography is information that the commissioner has submitted to the publication Fakta om folkvalda.

Uppdrag inom riksdag och regering

Riksdagsledamot 19-. Suppleant justitieutskottet 19-, civilutskottet 19- och EU-nämnden 19-. Ledamot delegationen till den gemensamma parlamentariska kontrollgruppen för Europol 19-.

Föräldrar

Akademiingenjören Hans-Jörgen Damsgaard och leg. sjuksköterskan Britta Damsgaard, f. Granberg.

Utbildning

Samhällsvetenskaplig linje, Rudbeckianska gymnasiet, Västerås, slutår 95. Värnplikt som kompanibefäl, A8, Boden, 96-97. Universitetsstudier, Mälardalens högskola, Stockholms universitet och Örebro universitet 98-04. Fil.mag., företagsekonomi, Stockholms universitet 11.

Anställningar

Politisk sekreterare, Västerås kommun 98-00. Personalhandläggare, Försvarsmakten, 04-06. Personalsekreterare, Mora kommun, 06. Kommunalråd, Västerås 06-14. HR-konsult, Stockholms kommun, 15-.

Kommunala uppdrag

Kommunfullmäktig, Västerås 98-. Ledamot, kommunstyrelsen 06-14. Ledamot, utbildningsnämnden 98-02 och vice ordförande 02-06. Ordförande, grundskolenämnden 06-10. Ordförande, kultur-, idrotts- och fritidsnämnden 06-10 och vice ordförande 10-14. Vice ordförande, barn- och ungdomsnämnden 10-14. Vice ordförande, utbildnings- och arbetsmarknadsnämnden 18-19.

Uppdrag inom förenings- och näringsliv

Distriktsordförande, Moderata ungdomsförbundet i Västmanland 97-99. Ledamot, förbundsstyrelsen Moderaterna i Västmanland

Said and done

Here you will find what the member has said and done in the Riksdag. This can apply to motions, speeches in the chamber or interpellations and written questions to the government. Here you will also find what the government's ministers have said and done in the Riksdag. Use the filters to find among the documents.

Filter